Hamilton Tiger-Cats Tickets

The Hamilton Tiger-Cats are a CFL football team from Hamilton, Ontario. Founded in 1950 with a merger between the Hamilton Tigers and the Hamilton Wildcats, they have had 18 members inducted into the Canadian Football Hall of Fame. The Tiger-Cats have also won the Grey Cup eight times in their history. They play in the East Division.

The Ti-Cats teams colors are black, gold, and white. Their home field is Ivor Wynne Stadium. Be there as the Tiger-Cats make a run for the Grey Cup!

Hamilton Tiger-Cats Tickets

Sorry, no dates are listed. Be first to be notified when tickets become available!


Hamilton Tiger-Cats Tickets Continued

On Wednesday, November 3, 1869, in a room above George Lee's Fruit Store, the Hamilton Football Club was formed. In 1908, the Tigers won the dominion championship, a year before the Grey Cup was presented.

Prior to World War II, Hamilton's football team was known as the Tigers. The colours of yellow and black were well represented and the present philosophy of tough football was established in those early days. The only time that Hamilton football was interrupted as a spectator sport was during World War I and World War II.

After World War II the Tiger Football Team started competition again. At the same time, a new group in the city was formed and they became known as the Hamilton Wildcats. As it can well be imagined, competition was high on and off the field. The Hamilton Tigers were able to induce players like Frank Filchuk and Merle Hapes in the late 1940s to come up and play for no more than athletic awards.

The competition for fan participation was so great that both teams were unable to operate on a sound financial basis. Under the guidance of Mr. Ralph W. Cooper, Mr. F.M. Gibson and many other prominent Hamilton citizens, including the late Mr. C.C. Lawson and the late Mr. Sam Manson, it was decided that the two clubs should amalgamate and form one representative team for Hamilton.

The present name, Tiger-Cats, and what is known as the modern era of football started in 1950. In order that the two groups could work favourably together they selected Mr. Cooper as president to bring these two factions to work under one roof.

Founded: 1950, a merger of the Hamilton Tigers (merged with the Hamilton Alerts) and the Hamilton Flying Wildcats.
Division: East
Formerly Known As: The Hamilton Tigers and Hamilton Flying Wildcats.
Helmet design: Black background with a leaping tiger.
Uniform colours: Black, Gold and White.
Stadiums: Hamilton Amateur Athletic Association Grounds (1872-1949), Ivor Wynne Stadium (1950-present)
Eastern Regular Season Championships: 1950, 1952, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1998
Grey Cup Finals Appearances: 1953, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1972, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1998, 1999
Grey Cup Wins: 1953, 1957, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1972, 1986, 1999


Related Events Related Venues Related Cities