Colorado Avalanche Tickets

The Colorado Avalanche are a professional NHL hockey franchise based out of Denver, Colorado. The team was founded in 1972 as the Quebec Nordiques, but moved to Colorado to become the Avalanche in 1995. Currently, the team competes in the Central Division of the Western Conference, and plays in Denver's Pepsi Center.

The Avalanche's team colors are burgundy, blue, black, silver, and white. They are led by team captain, Gabriel Landeskog.

Loading...
Colorado Avalanche Tickets

Sorry, no dates are listed. Be first to be notified when tickets become available!


Overall Average Colorado Avalanche Rating




Colorado Avalanche Tickets Continued

Founded: 1972 in the World Hockey Association (WHA); joined the National Hockey League (NHL) in 1979
Formerly Known As: Quebec Nordiques (1972-1995)
Nicknames: Avs
Arena: Pepsi Center
Former Arena: McNichols Sports Arena (1995-1999)
Uniform colors: Burgundy, Air Force blue, silver and white
Logo design: A burgundy letter "A", with a white swoosh extending from the left side ending in a hockey puck, simulating an avalanche.
Stanley Cup Championships: 2 - 1996, 2001
President's Trophy: 2 - 1997, 2001
Main Rivals: Detroit Red Wings, Vancouver Canucks, Dallas Stars

The 2000-01 season saw the Avalanche a dominant powerhouse. They easily won the President's Trophy with a staggering 118 points and were poised to win Ray Bourque his first Stanley Cup after twenty-two years on the ice. Star forward Peter Forsberg had emergency spleen surgery after their second round series against the Los Angeles Kings and missed the rest of the playoffs. The Stanley Cup Finals was a grueling, very physical series between the Avalanche and the New Jersey Devils. After seven hard fought games the Avalanche had their second Stanley Cup championship. It is a tradition for the team captain to take the Stanley Cup from the commissioner and raise it above his head first and skate a lap around the rink before handing it to his teammates. But Joe Sakic broke that tradition in 2001 when he refused to lift the cup and in a true show of class handed it to Ray Bourque, who lifted it instead.

As defending Stanley Cup champions, the team held their training camp in Stockholm, Sweden the following season, participating in the NHL Challenge. Colorado has however been unable to recapture that moment of glory. They have consistently been an excellent team, in fact the 2003-04 NHL season was the first time since moving to Colorado that the team has not won its division, and it lost that by only one point to the Vancouver Canucks.

The Colorado Avalanche is full of energy for the 2006 post-season and have their eyes on the cup. Experience the thrill of live NHL hockey playoffs with Colorado Avalanche Tickets from Showtime Tickets. Get your tickets online today!

Other teams in the Western Conference:



Related Events Related Venues Related Cities