Edmonton Oilers Tickets

Edmonton is Oiler Country! The exciting young guns of Eberle, Hall, Nugent-Hopkins and Yakupov are taking up the torch in the City of Champions. Be there as the Oilers look to add another championship to their franchise's five Stanley Cup banners. Join the home crowd at Rexall Place as the Oilers battle it out in the NHL and rekindle their rivalry with the Calgary Flames in the Battle of Alberta!

Catch every single thrilling goal and big save live at the game - order your Edmonton Oilers Tickets today!

Edmonton Oilers Tickets

Sorry, no dates are listed. Be first to be notified when tickets become available!

4 out of 5 based on 3 votes.
Jenn More than 1 year ago
The crowd creates an electric experience and seeing the best team play live doesn't hurt either. <object width='425' height='344'><param name='movie' value='http://www.youtube.com/v/meLpuF9UMvk&hl=en&fs=1'></param><param name='allowFullScreen' value='true'></param><param name='allowscriptaccess' value='always'></param><embed src='http://www.youtube.com/v/meLpuF9UMvk&hl=en&fs=1' type='application/x-shockwave-flash' allowscriptaccess='always' allowfullscreen='true' width='425' height='344'></embed></object>
Abukar More than 1 year ago
Excellent place for a night out
Ryan More than 1 year ago
as a canuck fan you are almost born to hate the oilers, I mean, look at the pain they have caused us over the years, especially in the gretzky era. But I was in edmonton to see a friend and decided to go cheer on my canucks in whatever they call that building now. it's a smaller buidling, which is nice because no seat is too far from the ice, and they do have pretty good fans there. I really like how its strictly hockey when you're there. Like most canadian cities they don't need all the bells and whistles to get people out to a game, you're there to watch hockey, and thats what they give you! Final score Canucks 5 Oilers 2.... what more could a vancouver boy ask for?

Edmonton Oilers Tickets Continued

Founded: 1972, as member of the World Hockey Association (WHA). Joined the National Hockey League (NHL) in 1979.
Formerly known as: Alberta Oilers (1972-1973)
Arena: Rexall Place (16,839 capacity)
Former Home Arenas: Edmonton Gardens
Uniform colours: Copper, White and Midnight Blue
Logo design: A circle surrounding the word "OILERS", a copper-coloured drop of oil at the top.
Stanley Cup Championships: Five - 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1990
Rivals: Calgary Flames, Dallas Stars

With an incredible core of young players, including Wayne Gretzky, Mark Messier and Kevin Lowe, the Oilers made a name for themselves very early, making the Stanley Cup playoffs in only their first season. Although they were swept in three games by the Philadelphia Flyers and their second regular season gave them mediocre results in the standings, the Oilers scored a stunning upset in the first round of the 1981 playoffs, defeating the strongly-favoured Montreal Canadiens three games to none, the Oilers making a case that they needed swift respect.

In the 1981-82 season, the Oilers became the league's strongest team in the regular season, but youthful lapses of discipline led to their losing the first playoff round. In 1983 they made it to their first-ever Stanley Cup finals, but were swept in four games by the three-time defending champions, the New York Islanders. A year later, however, Edmonton defeated the Islanders in five games (four to one) to claim their first Stanley Cup.

Edmonton repeated Cup success in 1985, but were knocked out of the playoffs in 1986 when Steve Smith scored on his own net in the seventh game of the Campbell Conference finals against the rival Calgary Flames.

In 1987, Edmonton returned to the finals to defeat the Philadelphia Flyers in a tense seven-game series. In 1988, the Oilers made their strongest-ever run to the Cup, losing only 2 games of 18 and sweeping the Boston Bruins in the final to claim their fourth trophy in five years.

In 2006, the Edmonton Oilers just missed out on winning the Stanley Cup yet again to the Carolina Hurricanes. After entering the playoffs in eighth position in the Western Conference, the Edmonton Oilers defeated all odds to climb their way to game 7 in the Stanley Cup playoffs.

During their brief 25 year history as a professional hockey club, the Edmonton Oilers have experienced tremendous highs and contemplative lows. They have brought home 5 Stanley Cups and their fans have been witness to some of the greatest players, coaches and management the league has ever produced.

Do not miss this opportunity to experience first hand the next chapter in Oilers history. Purchase your Edmonton Oilers Tickets today!


Related Events Related Venues Related Cities