Montreal Alouettes Tickets

The Montreal Alouettes are a CFL football team from Montreal, Quebec. Originally founded in 1896, they were renamed the Alouettes (Les Alouettes de Montreal in French) in 1946. They have also been known as the Montreal Concordes and the Baltimore Stallions. They have won the Grey Cup seven times, and play in the East Division.

The Als team colors are red, blue, silver, white, and black. Their home field is Percival Molson Memorial Stadium for regular games, and Olympic Stadium for playoff games. Be there as the Alouettes defend their Grey Cup championship title for the third year in a row!

Loading...
Montreal Alouettes Tickets

Sorry, no dates are listed. Be first to be notified when tickets become available!


Overall Average Montreal Alouettes Rating




Montreal Alouettes Tickets Continued

In 1996, the Montreal Alouettes were re-founded again in Montreal which was the third rendition of the team. In 1997, Jim Speros sold the team to Robert Wettenhall, and former Alouettes star and CFL Commissioner Larry Smith became President of the club. The new Montreal Alouettes franchise played their first two seasons at Olympic Stadium, but attendance in the domed stadium was very poor and the long term prospects for the franchise were once again uncertain, until a twist of fate revitalized the floundering club.

When a scheduled November 1997 U2 concert conflicted with an unexpected home play-off game against the BC Lions (due to the CFL's curious 'cross-over' playoff format), the team decided to temporarily return to its old home at Molson Stadium. Interest in the team soared and the game was sold out, prompting the team to permanently relocate to the smaller venue beginning with the 1998 season. Since 1999, the Montreal Alouettes have sold out every game at the stadium, located on the McGill University campus. The team has not completely abandoned Olympic Stadium, however. The Montreal Alouettes soon resumed playing playoff games at the "Big O" and as of 2004 play one regular season game at the larger venue. These matches have been well attended. Prior to every Sunday home game, the club plays "Sunday Bloody Sunday" over the PA system in tribute to the unintended role U2 played in saving the franchise.

Founded: 1946, re-founded in 1996
Division: East
Formerly Known As: Montreal Concordes (1982-1986), Baltimore Football Club (1994), Baltimore Stallions (1995).
Helmet design: Silver background with a blue "A" and a charging lark (alouette) holding a football.
Uniform colours: Blue, Red, Silver and White.
Stadiums: Percival Molson Memorial Stadium for regular season, Olympic Stadium for playoff games.
Eastern Regular Season Championships: 1946, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Grey Cup Finals Appearances: 1949, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006
Grey Cup Wins: 1949, 1970, 1974, 1977, 1995, 2002


Related Events Related Venues Related Cities